Ward graduated from Southeast Missouri State University in 2010 with a Bachelor of Arts in Journalism and a minor in psychology. He also has 21-hour concentration in environmental science, social studies and education.
Ward started following sports in southeast Missouri when he was five-years-old in 1991. In the 2009-10 basketball season, he watched 84 varsity basketball teams play a total of 147 varsity games. He has also attended the state basketball, baseball and volleyball tournaments the last three seasons. His favorite baseball memory is watching the St. Louis Cardinals defeat the Texas Rangers in the 2011 World Series.
Ward completed an internship in the summer of 2010 at semoball.com. During the internship he had the opportunity to visit and photograph the athletic facilities at all 58 semoball schools. He also researched the district and state championship histories of 55 schools and used the Cover it Live application to cover the Senior Babe Ruth state baseball tournament. After the internship he served as sports editor at Daily Dunklin Democrat in Kennett, Mo., from 2011-2013.
Updated Results for Notre Dame Volleyballfest
Editor's note: Look for a complete story on Dexter's performance at the event later online and in the Tuesday print edition of Dexter Daily Statesman. A photo gallery of Saturday's action is available at this link: Tournament Photos
Updated results for the Notre Dame Volleyballfest are available below:
VARSITY TOURNAMENT
VARSITY POOL PLAY SCORES
Pool A
Perryville beat Notre Dame 25-15, 25-16
Perryville beat Jackson 25-16, 25-13
Perryville beat St. Vincent 25-12, 25-?
Notre Dame tied Jackson 23-25, 25-19
Notre Dame beat St. Vincent 27-26, 25-19
St. Vincent beat Jackson 25-7, 25-22
Pool A Standings:
1. Perryville 6-0
2. Notre Dame 3-3
3. St. Vincent 2-4
4. Jackson 1-5
Pool B
Dexter beat Ste. Genevieve 25-14, 25-19
Dexter beat Cape Central 25-13, 25-7
Dexter tied St. Pius X 27-26, 26-27
St. Pius beat Ste. Genevieve 25-9, 25-22
St. Pius beat Cape Central 25-8, 25-17
Ste. Genevieve beat Cape Central 25-9, 25-11
Pool B Standings:
1. Dexter (5-1) +47
2. St. Pius X (5-1) +44
3. Ste. Genevieve (2-4)
4. Cape Central (0-6)
BRACKET PLAY SCHEDULE
Saturday (Gold Bracket on Court 1)
Semifinal: St. Pius X beat Perryville 27-25, 13-25, 25-15
Semifinal: Dexter beat Notre Dame 25-21, 25-20
Championship: St. Pius X beat Dexter 25-23, 25-20
Saturday (Silver Bracket on Court 2)
Semifinal: St. Vincent vs. Cape Central, 3 p.m.
Semifinal: Ste. Genevieve vs. Jackson, 4 p.m.
Championship: Semifinal Winners, 6 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT
JUNIOR VARSITY POOL PLAY SCORES
Pool A
Notre Dame beat Perryville 25-16, 25-22
Notre Dame beat Jackson 25-11, 25-22
Notre Dame beat St. Vincent 25-20, 25-14
Perryville beat Jackson 25-17, 25-19
Perryville beat St. Vincent 25-18, 25-17
Jackson tied St. Vincent 17-25, 26-24
Pool A Standings
1. Notre Dame (6-0)
2. Perryville (4-2)
3. St. Vincent (1-5)
4. Jackson (1-5)
Pool B
Dexter tied Ste. Genevieve 23-25, 25-15
Dexter beat Cape Central 25-11, 25-10
Dexter beat St. Pius X 25-20, 25-22
Ste. Genevieve beat St. Pius X 25-18, 25-16
Ste. Genevieve beat Cape Central 25-9, 25-20
St. Pius beat Cape Central 25-16, 25-15
Pool B Standings
1. Dexter (5-1)
2. Ste. Genevieve (5-1)
3. St. Pius X (2-4)
4. Cape Central (0-6)
Saturday (Gold Bracket on Court 1)
Semifinal: Ste. Genevieve beat Notre Dame 2-0
Semifinal: Dexter beat Perryville 25-17, 25-18
Championship: Dexter beat Ste. Genevieve 25-13, 24-26, 25-23
Saturday (Silver Bracket on Court 2)
Semifinal: St. Vincent vs. Cape Central, 1 p.m.
Semifinal: St. Pius X vs. Jackson, 2 p.m.
Championship: Semifinal Winners, 5 p.m.
The schedule has been released for the Notre Dame Volleyballfest.
The eight-team event takes place Friday and Saturday at Notre Dame Regional High School in Cape Girardeau, Mo.
Notre Dame, Perryville, Jackson and St. Vincent are in Pool A. Ste. Genevieve, Dexter, Cape Central and St. Pius X (Festus) are in Pool B.
The top two finishers in each pool qualify for the gold bracket and the bottom two finishers in each pool qualify for the silver bracket.
The varsity gold bracket championship is scheduled for 6 p.m. Saturday and the junior varsity gold bracket championship is scheduled for 5 p.m. Saturday
View a complete schedule for the varsity and junior varsity tournaments below:
VARSITY TOURNAMENT
POOL A: Perryville, Notre Dame, Jackson, St. Vincent
POOL B: St. Pius, Dexter, Ste. Genevieve, Cape Central
Friday (Pool Play)
Court 1 Court 2
Notre Dame vs. Perryville, 4:15 p.m. Ste. Genevieve vs. Cape Central, 4:15 p.m.
St. Vincent vs. Jackson, 5:45 p.m. Dexter vs. St. Pius, 5:45 p.m.
St. Vincent vs. Notre Dame, 7:15 p.m. Dexter vs. Cape Central, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday (Pool Play)
Court 1 Court 2
Perryville vs. Jackson, 8:45 a.m. Ste. Genevieve vs. St. Pius, 8:45 a.m.
Notre Dame vs. Jackson, 10:15 a.m. St. Pius vs. Cape Central, 10:15 a.m.
Perryville vs. St. Vincent, 11:45 a.m. Ste. Genevieve vs. Dexter, 11:45 a.m.
Saturday (Gold Bracket on Court 1)
Semifinal: No. 1 Pool A vs. No. 2 Pool B, 3 p.m.
Semifinal: No. 1 Pool B vs. No. 2 Pool A, 4 p.m.
Championship: Semifinal Winners, 6 p.m.
Saturday (Silver Bracket on Court 2)
Semifinal: No. 3 Pool A vs. No. 4 Pool B, 3 p.m.
Semifinal: No. 3 Pool B vs. No. 4 Pool A, 4 p.m.
Championship: Semifinal Winners, 6 p.m.
JUNIOR VARSITY TOURNAMENT
POOL A: Perryville, Notre Dame, Jackson, St. Vincent
POOL B: St. Pius, Dexter, Ste. Genevieve, Cape Central
Friday (Pool Play)
Court 1 Court 2
Notre Dame vs. Perryville, 3:30 p.m. Ste. Genevieve vs. Cape Central, 3:30 p.m.
St. Vincent vs. Jackson, 5 p.m. Dexter vs. St. Pius, 5 p.m.
St. Vincent vs. Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m. Dexter vs. Cape Central, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday (Pool Play)
Court 1 Court 2
Perryville vs. Jackson, 8 a.m. Ste. Genevieve vs. St. Pius, 8 a.m.
Notre Dame vs. Jackson, 9:30 a.m. St. Pius vs. Cape Central, 9:30 a.m.
Perryville vs. St. Vincent, 11 a.m. Ste. Genevieve vs. Dexter, 11 a.m.
Saturday (Gold Bracket on Court 1)
Semifinal: No. 1 Pool A vs. No. 2 Pool B, 1 p.m.
Semifinal: No. 1 Pool B vs. No. 2 Pool A, 2 p.m.
Championship: Semifinal Winners, 5 p.m.
Saturday (Silver Bracket on Court 2)
Semifinal: No. 3 Pool A vs. No. 4 Pool B, 1 p.m.
Semifinal: No. 3 Pool B vs. No. 4 Pool A, 2 p.m.
Championship: Semifinal Winners, 5 p.m.
Comments
- -- Posted by The Legend on Tue, Sep 2, 2014, at 4:40 PM
- -- Posted by Dustin Ward on Tue, Sep 2, 2014, at 5:04 PM
- -- Posted by impax21 on Fri, Sep 5, 2014, at 8:50 PM
- -- Posted by heshootshescores on Sat, Sep 6, 2014, at 9:38 AM
- -- Posted by impax21 on Sat, Sep 6, 2014, at 1:31 PM
- -- Posted by The Legend on Sat, Sep 6, 2014, at 5:40 PM
- -- Posted by The Legend on Sat, Sep 6, 2014, at 6:34 PM
- -- Posted by Dustin Ward on Sat, Sep 6, 2014, at 8:08 PM
- -- Posted by jwhitlock on Sun, Sep 7, 2014, at 9:40 AM
- -- Posted by impax21 on Sun, Sep 7, 2014, at 11:33 AM
Respond to this blog
Posting a comment requires free registration:
- If you already have an account, follow this link to login
- Otherwise, follow this link to register